Saturday, May 19, 2018

UFC Fight Night 129: Maia vs Usman Results


Photo Credit: Ultimate Fighting Championship






UFC Fight Night 129 took place May 19th from The Movistar Arena in Santiago, Chile. In the night's Main Even, Kamaru Usman scored possibly the biggest win of his career taking a one sided decision from Demian Maia. The bout was really the same each round with Usman being the better striker, and Maia on the defensive trying to get the takedowns and being less than successful. In the Co-Main Event, Tatiana Suarez eliminated any doubt that she is a contender at strawweight with a very impressive first round submission of Alexa Grasso. Once the bout went to the ground, Suarez got her back and it was only a matter of time before she secured the choke. In earlier women's action Andrea Lee made her UFC debut a successful one taking a decision from Veronica Macedo. Macedo had her moments but it was Lee's aggression and strong clinch game combined with some good work on the ground that got her the unanimous decision. Also Poliana Botelho scored a big win over previously unbeaten Syuri Kondo as Kondo could not recover from a hard kick to the body and Botelho followed up and got the stoppage. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Claudio Puelles (9-2) defeated Felipe Silva (8-2) via Tapout (Kneebar) at 2:27 of Round 3.

2. Bantamweight: Frankie Saenz (13-5) defeated Henry Briones (19-8-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Saenz.

3. Featherweight: Enrique Barzola (16-3-1) defeated Brandon Davis (9-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Barzola.

4. Featherweight: Gabriel Benitez (21-7) defeated Humberto Bandenay (14-5, 1NC) via KO at :39 of Round 1.

5. Strawweight: Poliana Botelho (7-1) defeated Syuri Kondo (6-1) via TKO at :33 of Round 1.

6. Flyweight: Alexander Pantoja (19-3) defeated Brandon Moreno (14-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Pantoja.

7. Welterweight: Michel Prazares (25-2) defeated Zak Cummings (21-6) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Prazares.

8. Welterweight: Vicente Luque (13-6-1) defeated Chad Laprise (14-3) via KO at 4:15 of Round 1.

9. Flyweight: Andrea Lee (9-2) defeated Veronica Macedo (5-2-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Lee.

10. Bantamweight: Guido Cannetti (8-4) defeated Diego Rivas (7-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Rivas.

11. Light Heavyweight: Dominick Reyes (9-0) defeated Jared Cannonier (10-4) via TKO at 2:55 of Round 1.

12. Strawweight: Tatiana Saurez (7-0) defeated Alexa Grasso (10-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:44 of Round 1.

13. Welterweight: Kamaru Usman (13-1) defeated Demian Maia (25-9) via Unanimous Decision (50-45/49-46/49-46). We scored it 49-46 Usman.

Submission of the Night: Claudio Puelles

Knockout of the Night: Gabriel Benitez

Fight of the Night: Guido Cannetti vs Diego Rivas

Saturday, May 12, 2018

UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington Results





UFC 224 took place from Brazil on May 12th. In the night's Main Event, Amanda Nunes retained her Bantamweight Title with an impressive calculated victory over challenger Raquel Pennington. Nunes fought a smart fight, aggressive when needed and less so at times when it was the smart move. Pennington was tough and showed she deserved to be there, but Nunes was just able to land the better more frequent strikes and added in some well-timed takedowns as well before stopping it in the final round. In earlier women's action, Mackenzie Dern, who came under heavy criticism for missing weight by in excess of seven pounds, made quick work of Amanda Cooper. After a short exchange of punches, Dern, who was noticeably bigger, dropped Cooper and almost had her out, Dern got on top of her, secured mount and then her back and got the rear naked choke halfway through round one. Here are all your results and our Of The Nigh Awards.

1. Middleweight: Markus Perez (10-1) defeated James Bochnovic (8-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:28 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Ramazan Emeev (17-3) defeated Alberto Mina (13-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Emeev.

3. Middleweight: Jack Hermansson (17-4) defeated Thales Leites (27-9) via TKO at 2:10 of Round 3.

4. Welterweight: Warlley Alves (13-2) defeated Sultan Aliev (14-3) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at 5:00 of Round 2.

5. Welterweight: Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (19-5) defeated Sean Strickland (19-3) via KO at 3:12 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Davi Ramos (8-2) defeated Nick Hein (14-3, 1NC) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:15 of Round 1.

7. Heavyweight: Aleksei Oleinik (53-11-1) defeated Junior Albini (14-4) via Tapout (Ezekiel Choke) at 1:45 of Round 1.

8. Middleweight: Cezar Ferreira (14-6) defeated Karl Roberson (6-1) via Technical Submission (Arm Triangle) at 4:45 of Round 1.

9. Middleweight: Lyoto Machida (24-8) defeated Vitor Belfort (26-14, 1NC) via KO at 1:00 of Round 2.

10. Bantamweight: John Lineker (31-8) defeated Brian Kelleher (19-9) via KO at 3:43 of Round 3.

11. Strawweight: Mackenzie Dern (7-0) defeated Amanda Cooper (4-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:27 of Round 1.

12. Middleweight: Kelvin Gastelum (16-3, 1NC) defeated Renaldo Souza (25-6) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Souza.

13. Bantamweight Title: Amanda Nunes (16-4) defeated Raquel Pennington (9-7) via TKO at 2:36 of Round 5.

Submission of the Night: Aleksei Oleinik

Knockout of the Night: Lyoto Machida

Fight of the Night: Kelvin Gastelum vs Renaldo Souza

Thursday, May 10, 2018

UFC 224 Predictions






We are back with our predictions for UFC 224 which takes place this Saturday night. Joining myself (Jason Adams) are Amy Montenegro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Emily Andzulis, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinones, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Kerry Hughes, Kia Lola, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Lindsey VanZandt, Mallory Kane, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.


1. Cezar Ferreira (13-6) vs Karl Roberson (6-0)
Amy: Roberson
Ashley: Ferreira
Chris: Roberson
Emily: Ferreira
Jason: Ferreira
Jehnn: Ferreira
Jen: Ferreira
Jenna B: Ferreira
Jenna S: Ferreira
Jessenia: Ferreira
Jessica: Ferreira
Jillian: Roberson
Kate: Roberson
Katherine: Roberson
Katie: Roberson
Kerry: Ferreira
Kia: Ferreira
Lacey: Ferreira
Layla: Ferreira
Leigh-Ann: Roberson
Lindsey: Ferreira
Mallory: Ferreira
Missy: Roberson
Monica: Ferreira
Olivia: Roberson
Rach: Roberson
Rachael: Ferreira
Sarah: Roberson
Serena: Ferreira
Shamir: Roberson
Sophie: Roberson
Stephanie: Roberson
Tamikka: Roberson
Teri: Roberson
Totals: Ferreira- 18 Roberson- 16

2. Vitor Belfort (26-13, 1NC) vs Lyoto Machida (23-8)
Amy: Machida
Ashley: Belfort
Chris: Machida
Emily: Belfort
Jason: Machida
Jehnn: Machida
Jen: Belfort
Jenna B: Belfort
Jenna S: Machida
Jessenia: Belfort
Jessica: Machida
Jillian: Machida
Kate: Machida
Katherine: Machida
Katie: Machida
Kerry: Machida
Kia: Belfort
Lacey: Belfort
Layla: Machida
Leigh-Ann: Belfort
Lindsey: Machida
Mallory: Machida
Missy: Machida
Monica: Machida
Olivia: Machida
Rach: Belfort
Rachael: Belfort
Sarah: Machida
Serena: Belfort
Shamir: Belfort
Sophie: Machida
Stephanie: Machida
Tamikka: Belfort
Teri: Machida
Totals: Belfort- 13 Machida- 21

3. John Lineker (30-8) vs Brian Kelleher (19-8)
Amy: Lineker
Ashley: Lineker
Chris: Lineker
Emily: Lineker
Jason: Lineker
Jehnn: Lineker
Jen: Lineker
Jenna B: Lineker
Jenna S: Lineker
Jessenia: Kelleher
Jessica: Lineker
Jillian: Lineker
Kate: Kelleher
Katherine: Kelleher
Katie: Lineker
Kerry: Kelleher
Kia: Lineker
Lacey: Lineker
Layla: Lineker
Leigh-Ann: Lineker
Lindsey: Lineker
Mallory: Lineker
Missy: Lineker
Monica: Lineker
Olivia: Lineker
Rach: Lineker
Rachael: Lineker
Sarah: Lineker
Serena: Lineker
Shamir: Lineker
Sophie: Kelleher
Stephanie: Lineker
Tamikka: Lineker
Teri: Kelleher
Totals: Lineker- 28 Kelleher- 6

4. Mackenzie Dern (6-0) vs Amanda Cooper (4-3)
Amy: Cooper
Ashley: Dern
Chris: Cooper
Emily: Dern
Jason: Dern
Jehnn: Cooper
Jen: Dern
Jenna B: Dern
Jenna S: Dern
Jessenia: Dern
Jessica: Dern
Jillian: Dern
Kate: Dern
Katherine: Cooper
Katie: Dern
Kerry: Cooper
Kia: Dern
Lacey: Dern
Layla: Dern
Leigh-Ann: Dern
Lindsey: Cooper
Mallory: Dern
Missy: Cooper
Monica: Dern
Olivia: Dern
Rach: Dern
Rachael: Cooper
Sarah: Cooper
Serena: Cooper
Shamir: Cooper
Sophie: Dern
Stephanie: Dern
Tamikka: Cooper
Teri: Cooper
Totals: Dern- 21 Cooper- 13

5. Ronaldo Souza (25-5, 1NC) vs Kelvin Gastelum (15-3, 1NC)
Amy: Gastelum
Ashley: Gastelum
Chris: Gastelum
Emily: Souza
Jason: Souza
Jehnn: Gastelum
Jen: Souza
Jenna B: Gastelum
Jenna S: Souza
Jessenia: Souza
Jessica: Gastelum
Jillian: Gastelum
Kate: Souza
Katherine: Souza
Katie: Souza
Kerry: Gastelum
Kia: Souza
Lacey: Souza
Layla: Souza
Leigh-Ann: Gastelum
Lindsey: Gastelum
Mallory: Souza
Missy: Gastelum
Monica: Gastelum
Olivia: Souza
Rach: Gastelum
Rachael: Souza
Sarah: Gastelum
Serena: Souza
Shamir: Souza
Sophie: Gastelum
Stephanie: Souza
Tamikka: Gastelum
Teri: Gastelum
Totals: Souza- 17 Gastelum- 17

6. Amanda Nunes (15-4) vs Raquel Pennington (9-6)
Amy: Nunes
Ashley: Nunes
Chris: Nunes
Emily: Nunes
Jason: Nunes
Jehnn: Nunes
Jen: Nunes
Jenna B: Nunes
Jenna S: Pennington
Jessenia: Nunes
Jessica: Nunes
Jillian: Nunes
Kate: Nunes
Katherine: Nunes
Katie: Nunes
Kerry: Nunes
Kia: Nunes
Lacey: Nunes
Layla: Nunes
Leigh-Ann: Nunes
Lindsey: Pennington
Mallory: Nunes
Missy: Pennington
Monica: Pennington
Olivia: Nunes
Rach: Nunes
Rachael: Nunes
Sarah: Nunes
Serena: Nunes
Shamir: Nunes
Sophie: Nunes
Stephanie: Pennington
Tamikka: Nunes
Teri: Nunes
Totals: Nunes 29 Pennington- 5

Friday, May 4, 2018

Invicta FC 29: Kaufman vs Lehner Results






Invicta FC ran their latest event on May 4th from Kansas City, Missouri. In the night's Main Event, veteran Sarah Kaufman became the new Bantamweight Champion, winning the vacant title with a third round stoppage of Katharina Lehner. Lehner was game, as while Kaufman continued to be aggressive and land effective hard strikes, Lehner didn't quit. But in the end, Kaufman was just too much for her and eventually got her first ever submission win. In the Co-Main Event, Pannie Kianzad defeated Bianca Daimoni. Most of the first two rounds was spent in the clinch with Kianzad being slightly more effective. Kianzad took over in the third round and was more aggressive and accurate and coasted to the decision. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Strawweight: Helen Peralta (2-0) defeated Cheyanne Vlismas (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Peralta.

2. Featherweight: Macy Chiasson (2-0) defeated Allison Schmidt (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Chiasson.

3. Bantamweight: Lisa Spangler (1-0) defeated Sarah Kleczka (2-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Kleczka.

4. Flyweight: Liz Tracy (5-2) defeated Cheri Muraski (4-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Tracy.

5. Bantamweight: Marciea Allen (7-2) defeated Julia Avila (4-1) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at :49 of Round 1.

6. Flyweight: Pearl Gonzalez (7-3) defeated Barbara Acioly (4-3) via Tapout (Armbar) at 1:30 of Round 1.

7. Bantamweight: Pannie Kianzad (9-3) defeated Bianca Daimoni (7-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Kianzad.

8. Bantamweight Title: Sarah Kaufman (20-4, 1NC) defeated Katharina Lehner (7-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:30 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Pearl Gonzalez

Knockout of the Night: Marciea Allen

Fight of the Night: Helen Peralta vs Cheyanne Vlismas

Saturday, April 28, 2018

Bellator 198: Emelianenko vs Mir Results







Bellator 198 took place April 28th from The All State Arena in Rosemont, Illinois. In the night's Main Event, as part of Bellator's Heavyweight Grand Prix, Fedor Emelianenko made short work of Frank Mir. Mir made it clear he wanted to get in close and work the clinch, however Emelianenko got a nice throw for the takedown, they were up quick and Emelianenko dropped him again and landed more punches and the ref stopped it in under a minute. He will now face Chael Sonnen in the next round. In the Co-Main Event Emmanuel Sanchez also got a first round stoppage over Sam Sicilia. It went to the ground and Sanchez was in his world and secured the arm triangle submission. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. 150LB Catch Weight: Eric Wisely (30-9-1) defeated Morgan Sickenger (20-11) via Tapout (Armbar) at 1:12 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Mark Stoddard (16-9) defeated Dan Stittgen (12-10) via Tapout (Triangle Choke) at 4:43 of Round 1.

3. Featherweight: Adil Benjilany (4-1) defeated Corey Jackson (3-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Benjilany.

4. Heavyweight: Robert Morrow (24-21-1) defeated Adam Maciejewski (13-7-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Maciejewski.

5. Welterweight: Sultan Umar (6-2) defeated Tom Angeloff (7-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Umar.

6. 175LB Catch Weight: Dillon Danis (1-0) defeated Kyle Walker (2-5) via Tapout (Toe Hold) at 1:38 of Round 1.

7. Welterweight: Neiman Gracie (8-0) defeated Javier Torres (10-4) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 3:18 of Round 1.

8. 188LB Catch Weight: Rafael Lovato Jr. (8-0) defeated Gerald Harris (25-6) via Tapout (Armbar) at 1:11 of Round 1.

9. Featherweight: Emmanuel Sanchez (17-3) defeated Sam Sicilia (16-9) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 3:52 of Round 1.

10. Heavyweight: Fedor Emelianenko (37-5) defeated Frank Mir (18-12) via TKO at :48 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Rafael Lovato Jr.

Knockout of the Night: Fedor Emelianenko

Fight of the Night: Adil Benjilany vs Corey Jackson

Friday, April 27, 2018

Invicta FC 29 Predictions






We are back with our predictions for Invicta FC 29 which takes place May 4th. At the time of predictions Adriana Vucovic had no announced opponent so her bout will be skipped. Joining myself (Jason Adams) are Alyssa Vasquez, Amy Montenegro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Emily Andzulis, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Kerry Hughes, Kia Lola, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Lindsey VanZandt, Mallory Kane, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Wiley, Rachael Smith, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.


1. Helen Peralta (1-0) vs Cheyanne Vlismas (1-0)
Alyssa: Peralta
Amy: Vlismas
Ashley: Peralta
Chris: Peralta
Emily: Peralta
Jason: Peralta
Jehnn: Vlismas
Jen: Peralta
Jenna B: Peralta
Jenna S: Peralta
Jillian: Peralta
Kate: Vlismas
Katherine: Vlismas
Katie: Vlismas
Kerry: Vlismas
Kia: Peralta
Lacey: Peralta
Layla: Peralta
Leigh-Ann: Peralta
Lindsey: Vlismas
Mallory: Peralta
Missy: Peralta
Monica: Vlismas
Olivia: Peralta
Rach: Peralta
Rachael: Peralta
Sarah: Peralta
Serena: Vlismas
Shamir: Peralta
Sophie: Vlismas
Stephanie Peralta
Tamikka: Vlismas
Teri: Vlismas
Totals: Peralta- 21 Vlismas- 12

2. Allison Schmidt (1-0) vs Macy Chiasson (1-0)
Alyssa: Schmidt
Amy: Chiasson
Ashley: Schmidt
Chris: Schmidt
Emily: Schmidt
Jason: Chiasson
Jehnn: Chiasson
Jen: Schmidt
Jenna B: Schmidt
Jenna S: Chiasson
Jillian: Schmidt
Kate: Schmidt
Katherine: Chiasson
Katie: Chiasson
Kerry: Chiasson
Kia: Schmidt
Lacey: Schmidt
Layla: Chaisson
Leigh-Ann: Chiasson
Lindsey: Chiasson
Mallory: Schmidt
Missy: Chiasson
Monica: Chiasson
Olivia: Schmidt
Rach: Chiasson
Rachael: Schmidt
Sarah Chiasson
Serena: Schmidt
Shamir: Chiasson
Sophie: Schmidt
Stephanie: Chiasson
Tamikka: Schmidt
Teri: Schmidt
Totals: Schmidt- 17 Chiasson- 16

3. Yaya Rincon (2-0) vs Lisa Spangler (0-0)
Alyssa: Rincon
Amy: Spangler
Ashley: Rincon
Chris: Rincon
Emily: Spangler
Jason: Rincon
Jehnn: Spangler
Jen: Rincon
Jenna B: Rincon
Jenna S: Rincon
Jillian: Rincon
Kate: Spangler
Katherine: Rincon
Katie: Rincon
Kerry: Rincon
Kia: Rincon
Lacey: Spangler
Layla: Rincon
Leigh-Ann: Rincon
Lindsey: Rincon
Mallory: Rincon
Missy: Rincon
Monica: Rincon
Olivia: Rincon
Rach: Rincon
Rachael: Rincon
Sarah: Rincon
Serena: Rincon
Shamir: Rincon
Sophie: Rincon
Stephanie: Rincon
Tamikka: Rincon
Teri: Rincon
Totals: Rincon- 28 Spangler- 5

4. Liz Tracy (4-2) vs Cheri Muraski (4-1)
Alyssa: Muraski
Amy: Tracy
Ashley: Tracy
Chris: Tracy
Emily: Muraski
Jason: Tracy
Jehnn: Muraski
Jen: Tracy
Jenna B: Muraski
Jenna S: Tracy
Jillian: Muraski
Kate: Muraski
Katherine: Muraski
Katie: Muraski
Kerry: Muraski
Kia: Muraski
Lacey: Tracy
Layla: Muraski
Leigh-Ann: Muraski
Lindsey: Tracy
Mallory: Tracy
Missy: Muraski
Monica: Tracy
Olivia: Tracy
Rach: Muraski
Rachael: Muraski
Sarah: Muraski
Serena: Tracy
Shamir: Muraski
Sophie: Tracy
Stephanie: Tracy
Tamikka: Muraski
Teri: Tracy
Totals: Tracy- 15 Muraski- 18

5. Julia Avila (4-0) vs Marciea Allen (6-2)
Alyssa: Avila
Amy: Avila
Ashley: Avila
Chris: Avila
Emily: Avila
Jason: Allen
Jehnn: Avila
Jen: Avila
Jenna B: Avila
Jenna S: Allen
Jillian: Avila
Kate: Allen
Katherine: Avila
Katie: Avila
Kerry: Avila
Kia: Allen
Lacey: Allen
Layla: Allen
Leigh-Ann: Allen
Lindsey: Allen
Mallory: Allen
Missy: Allen
Monica: Allen
Olivia: Avila
Rach: Allen
Rachael: Allen
Sarah: Allen
Serena: Avila
Shamir: Allen
Sophie: Avila
Stephanie: Avila
Tamikka: Avila
Teri: Allen
Totals: Avila- 17 Allen-16

6. Pearl Gonzalez (7-3) vs Barbara Acioly (4-2)
Alyssa: Gonzalez
Amy: Gonzalez
Ashley: Gonzalez
Chris: Gonzalez
Emily: Gonzalez
Jason: Gonzalez
Jehnn: Gonzalez
Jen: Gonzalez
Jenna B: Gonzalez
Jenna S: Gonzalez
Jillian: Gonzalez
Kate: Gonzalez
Katherine: Gonzalez
Katie: Gonzalez
Kerry: Gonzalez
Kia: Gonzalez
Lacey: Gonzalez
Layla: Gonzalez
Leigh-Ann: Acioly
Lindsey: Gonzalez
Mallory: Gonzalez
Missy: Gonzalez
Monica: Gonzalez
Olivia: Gonzalez
Rach: Gonzalez
Rachael: Gonzalez
Sarah: Gonzalez
Serena: Gonzalez
Shamir: Gonzalez
Sophie: Acioly
Stephanie: Gonzalez
Tamikka: Gonzalez
Teri: Acioly
Totals: Gonzalez- 30 Acioly- 3

7. Pannie Kianzad (8-3) vs Bianca Daimoni (7-2)
Alyssa: Kianzad
Amy: Kianzad
Ashley: Kianzad
Chris: Kianzad
Emily: Kianzad
Jason: Daimoni
Jehnn: Daimoni
Jen: Kianzad
Jenna B: Kianzad
Jenna S: Kianzad
Jillian: Kianzad
Kate: Daimoni
Katherine: Kianzad
Katie: Kianzad
Kerry: Kianzad
Kia: Kianzad
Lacey: Daimoni
Layla: Kianzad
Leigh-Ann: Daimoni
Lindsey: Kianzad
Mallory: Daimoni
Missy: Daimoni
Monica: Kianzad
Olivia: Daimoni
Rach: Daimoni
Rachael: Kianzad
Sarah: Daimoni
Serena: Kianzad
Shamir: Kianzad
Sophie: Kianzad
Stephanie: Kianzad
Tamikka: Kianzad
Teri: Kianzad
Totals: Kianzad- 23 Daimoni- 10

8. Sarah Kaufman (19-4, 1NC) vs Katherina Lehner (7-0)
Alyssa: Lehner
Amy: Kaufman
Ashley: Kaufman
Chris: Kaufman
Emily: Kaufman
Jason: Lehner
Jehnn: Kaufman
Jen: Kaufman
Jenna B: Kaufman
Jenna S: Kaufman
Jillian: Kaufman
Kate: Lehner
Katherine: Kaufman
Katie: Kaufman
Kerry: Kaufman
Kia: Kaufman
Lacey: Lehner
Layla: Kaufman
Leigh-Ann: Kaufman
Lindsey: Kaufman
Mallory: Kaufman
Missy: Kaufman
Monica: Kaufman
Olivia: Kaufman
Rach: Kaufman
Rachael: Kaufman
Sarah: Kaufman
Serena: Kaufman
Shamir: Kaufman
Sophie: Lehner
Stephanie: Kaufman
Tamikka: Kaufman
Teri: Kaufman
Totals: Kaufman- 28 Lehner- 5

9. Fight of the Night
Alyssa: Kaufman vs Lehner
Amy: Peralta vs Vlismas
Ashley: Kaufman vs Lehner
Chris: Kianzad vs Daimoni
Emily: Kaufman vs Lehner
Jason: Peralta vs Vlismas
Jehnn: Kaufman vs Lehner
Jen: Kaufman vs Lehner
Jenna B: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Jenna S: Kaufman vs Lehner
Jillian: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Kate: Kaufman vs Lehner
Katherine: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Katie: Kianzad vs Daimoni
Kerry: Kaufman vs Lehner
Kia: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Lacey: Tracy vs Muraski
Layla: Kaufman vs Lehner
Leigh-Ann: Kianzad vs Daimoni
Lindsey: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Mallory: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Missy: Avila vs Allen
Monica: Kaufman vs Lehner
Olivia: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Rach: Rincon vs Spangler
Rachael: Kaufman vs Lehner
Sarah: Tracy vs Muraski
Serena: Kianzad vs Daimoni
Shamir: Gonzalez vs Acioly
Sophie: Kianzad vs Daimoni
Stephanie: Avila vs Allen
Tamikka: Peralta vs Vlismas
Teri: Kianzad vs Daimoni

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Alaska Fighting Championship 139: Mazurek vs Uloran






Alaska Fighting Championship 139 took place April 18th from The Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the Main Event, Jared Mazurek made short work of late replacement Aaron Uloran. After a short feeling out process, Mazurek took it to the ground and after landing some punches, sunk in the rear naked choke and got the Tapout. In women's action Wendy Rodriguez remained unbeaten taking a decision from an outmatched Anne Hansen. Hansen was unable to mount much offense at all and Rodriguez seemed to hurt her with every punch. Rodriguez could have possibly stopped her but was not as aggressive enough to do so. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Cole Aquino (1-2) defeated Marlon Sergio (0-1) via Tapout (Ankle Lock) at :33 of Round 2.

2. 160LB Catch Weight: Cody Williams (1-0) defeated Kris Berberich (0-1) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at :30 of Round 2.

3. Middleweight: Tae Yoon (1-0) defeated Ross Grainger (0-1) via Majority Decision (29-27/29-27/28-28). We scored it 29-27 Yoon.

4. Bantamweight: Chance Staggs (2-0) defeated John George (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:27 of Round 2.

5. Bantamweight: David Booker (3-2) defeated Elijah Terrell (0-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-27 Terrell.

6. Bantamweight: Wendy Rodriguez (4-0) defeated Anne Hansen (0-1) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Rodriguez.

7. Bantamweight: Josh Branham (16-9) defeated Casey Johnson (6-3) via Split Decision (27-30/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Johnson.

8. Featherweight: Jared Mazurek (7-1) defeated Aaron Uloran (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:47 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Cole Aquino

Fight of the Night: Tae Yoon vs Ross Grainger